Schnellboot Crewmen

PrinzEugen.com Schnellboot Archive


The Kommandant and Crew



Helmuth "Papa" Brinkmann
Kommandant 1 August 1940 to 4 August 1942

Following Dossier from the files of Island Farm Special POW Camp 198 www.islandfarm.fsnet.co.uk. a fascinating biographic website.

PERSONAL

Date of Birth: 12 March 1895
Place of Birth: Lübeck, Germany
Date of Death: 26 September 1983
Place of Death: Dießen / Bayern
Nationality: German

PROMOTIONS:

Seekadett: 1 April 1913
Fähnrich zur See: 3 April 1914
Leutnant zur See: 18 September 1915
Oberleutnant zur See: 7 January 1920 (Patenting reserved)
Oberleutnant zur See: 14 May 1921 (Patent 7 January 1920)
Kapitänleutnant: 1 May 1925
Korvettenkapitän: 1 January 1933
Fregattenkapitän: 1 January 1937
Kapitän zur See: 1 October 1938
Konteradmiral: 1 September 1942
Vizeadmiral: 1 February 1944

DECORATIONS & AWARDS

Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross: 17 May 1944, Vizeadmiral, Commanding Admiral Black Sea.
German Cross in Gold: 12 March 1942, Kapitän zur See, Commander of the heavy cruiser Prinz Eugen.
Prussian Iron Cross, 1st Class (1914) with 1939 Bar
Prussian Iron Cross, 2nd Class (1914) with 1939 Bar
Cross of Honor for Combatants 1914-1918
Armed Forces Long Service Award, 1st Class (25-year Service Cross)
Armed Forces Long Service Award, 3rd Class (12-year Service Medal)
Commemorative Medal of 1 October 1938
Commemorative Medal for the Return of the Memel District
High Seas Fleet Badge

COMMANDS & ASSIGNMENTS:

1 April 1913: Entered the Imperial German Navy as a Sea Cadet.

1 April 1913-2 August 1914: Initial training and training aboard the protected cruiser Vineta.

1 April 1914-2 August 1914: Naval School Mürwick.

7 August 1914-6 January 1915: Assigned to the pre-dreadnought battleship Kaiser Friedrich III.

7 January 1915-5 March 1915: Assigned to the pre-dreadnought battleship Kaiser Karl der Große.

6 March 1915-28 October 1915: Radio Officer aboard the light cruiser Regensburg.

29 October 1915-31 July 1918: Assigned to various torpedo boats in the 2nd Torpedo Boat Half Flotilla (see below).

29 October 1915-3 June 1917: Watch Officer aboard the torpedo boat G 196.

19 August 1917-29 September 1917: Watch Officer aboard the torpedo boat G 192.

30 September 1917-12 November 1917: Watch Officer aboard the torpedo boat V 190.

8 June 1918-31 July 1918: Watch Officer aboard the torpedo boat S 133.

1 August 1918-20 September 1918: Attended the Navigation Course.

21 September 1918-30 November 1918: Watch Officer aboard the torpedo boat G 86 in the 1st Torpedo Boat Half Flotilla.

1 December 1918-16 May 1920: Watch Officer and Adjutant of the torpedo boat V 130 in the 2nd Torpedo Boat Half Flotilla and then the 2nd Iron Flotilla. 31 July 1920-29 September 1922: Commander of the tender T 144.

30 September 1922-10 February 1925: Commander of the torpedo boats G 7, G 10 and S 18 in the I. Torpedo Boat Flotilla.

12 February 1925-17 September 1926: Company Leader in the Baltic Sea Ship Cadre Division.

18 September 1926-2 October 1928: Consultant in the Baltic Sea Ship Cadre Division.

3 October 1928-5 November 1930: Second Adjutant on the staff of the Command of the Baltic Sea Naval Station.

6 November 1930-21 December 1932: Navigation Officer of the light cruiser Königsberg.

10 January 1933-31 March 1935: Consultant in the Reich Defense Ministry.

20 May 1935-6 May 1938: Commander of the state yacht and fleet tender Grille [this ship served as Adolf Hitler’s state yacht].

9 May 1938-26 October 1938: Consultant in the Marinewehrabteilung in the Kriegsmarine High Command.

27 October 1938-24 July 1940: Chief of the Marinewehrabteilung in the Kriegsmarine High Command.

1 August 1940-4 August 1942: Commander of the heavy cruiser Prinz Eugen. [See details below.]

5 August 1942-21 November 1943: Chief of Staff of Navy Group Command South.

22 November 1943-9 November 1944: Commanding Admiral Black Sea.

10 October 1944-21 December 1944: Naval Liaison Officer to the 20th Mountain Army in Norway.

6 January 1945 1945-31 May 1945: Deputy Commanding Admiral Baltic Sea.

20 April 1945-31 May 1945: At the same time, Deputy Commanding Admiral North Sea.

31 May 1945-29 November 1947: Prisoner of war in British captivity.

...to be continued...


Index